feed2list
feed2list will stop its service on 2019-01-01
Search and browse in Journey · Vacation
   search hits: 62
website Migration
Australian Visas
feed text Need help with returning to australia
Tue, 18 Dec 2018 15:05:18 +0000
Hi, I need help with what type of visa to reapply for. I am an Australian citizen who has been married to my Canadian wife for over 30 years. When we first got married we lived in Australia for 7 years and my wife had her PR visa. We then decide to move to Canda as my wife wanted help in raising our kids who all have dual citizenship as well as me. which where we have resided for the last 25 years. We have decided to return to Australia as we and especially me have had enough of the frigid cold. I would like some advice as to what Visa my wife needs to reapply for? Any help would be much appreciated. Thanks
text 187 Visa
Tue, 18 Dec 2018 09:16:02 +0000
Hi guys. I applied for my RCB on the 13-06-2017. RCB got approved on the 20-06-2017. my lawyer lodged the visa same day. i still haven’t heard from them. Do you know how long it takes?  i Have applied for personal assistant position QLD. applied Offshore  Thanks 
text 187 Visa
Tue, 18 Dec 2018 07:21:55 +0000
Hi guys. I applied for my RCB on the 13-06-2017. RCB got approved on the 20-06-2017. my lawyer lodged the visa same day. i still haven’t heard from them. Do you know how long it takes? i Have applied for personal assistant position. Offshore Thanks 🙏
text Advise required.
Tue, 18 Dec 2018 06:35:57 +0000
Hi Guys, ive got a question, a friend of mine is about to apply for a tss medium stream from offshore Australia as a motor mechanic. He's got the skills assessment and all but left Australia on a bvc. His protection visa that he applied for was refused and was asjed to leave in 28 days and he left in 14. Just wondering if this would have any effect on his visa application. Like will have an exclusion period of 3 years and be ineligible for tss?
text 457 Visa Transfer to new Employer
Tue, 18 Dec 2018 05:09:28 +0000
Hello All, I've been reading through many posts and haven't quite found the answer to this - would greatly appreciate any input! cheers My 457 visa was granted in September 2015 and valid until September 2018 First employer - Sept 2015 to Nov 2016 Transferred to a new employer - Nov 2016 to present I am currently eligible to apply for PR through the transition stream, I believe. However, I have a job offer from another employer who is willing to transfer my sponsorship and I am considering it because it pays a very significant $40,000 more a year than I am making. This huge increase in pay is very hard to pass up. I am finding conflicting information on what this means for my 457 visa and my eligibility for PR. If I transfer to this new employer, am I still able to apply for PR? (my 457 job title is ICT account manager)
text AAT student visa refusal
Mon, 17 Dec 2018 22:52:28 +0000
Hi guys , Its me Dpk . I have applied aat applications on December last year 17, so far I haven’t got anything from department. Does anyone knows anything about this visa and time frame ? Thank you heaps
text 457 Visa Transfer
Mon, 17 Dec 2018 20:57:20 +0000
Hi Not wanting to go into too much detail here but could someone advise on the process for transferring a 457 to another employer? My company are looking to recruit someone who is currently on a 457, less than a year into a four year visa. Do we go through the process as though we were bringing someone new into the country? Ie go through the nomination process and then if approved apply to have this persons visa transferred to us? Also while the process is ongoing would their current employer know this process was ongoing? Very important that they don’t for obvious reasons Also how would any possible transfer affect them going for pr? Thanks
text NSW 190visa aged care nurse 70 points
Mon, 17 Dec 2018 11:52:24 +0000
Hi everyone I'm very new to this forum ;) pls welcome me I would like to share my visa concerns which others can't understand easily. I submitted my EOI 189visa with 65points (I don't think it wil be alright. should be above 70 points) also, NSW 190visa with 70 points. I'm not sure about NSW 190visa points. Only I heard that one of my friend who has 75 points and had got invitation from NSW. have you guys heard anything about the nursing job who has invitation from NSW with 70points ??
text NSW PSE Email address
Sun, 16 Dec 2018 23:23:37 +0000
Dear Freinds Is it ok to write to PSE regarding the status of the application, if so can anyone share the email address to contact NSE Email Address? Thanks
text Customer service Manager
Sun, 16 Dec 2018 23:01:16 +0000
Hi there, I have been working for hungryjacks as a manager for 3 years after finishing my bachelor of business degree. Can I do skilled assement as a customer service manager or not? I am very confused. Please help me out Guys. Thank you Regards shobha
text Relationship details section
Sun, 16 Dec 2018 17:38:57 +0000
Hi all, I am up to the section on the application form for the 309 visa 'Relationship Details' where it has four separate boxes to provide information about the financial, social, household and nature of the commitment aspects of the relationship. I'm not clear whether this is the 'statement' part that everyone refers to or whether there is a further part of the form which requires both the applicant and sponsor to provide details of the relationship. Should the 'Relationship details' page which I think is page 18/27 of the form be written from the applicants perspective or jointly with the sponsor? Its all just a bit confusing! Thanks
Hi everyone, Just wondering if anybody has travelled to Australia and had a Pearson Edexcel Level 3 Diploma in Children’s Learning & Development (Childcare/Early Years Educator). I am wondering what the equivalent qualification would be in Australia or if it is recognised? And whether this qualification is enough for employers to consider sponsorship? Thanks!
text Citizenship application but moving
Sun, 16 Dec 2018 04:29:12 +0000
Hi there I am due to apply for Australian citizenship early next year however it looks likely I will have to move back to the UK not long after to sort out family and finance matters, for a period of time.. anything from 6-12 months. Does anyone know how the move may affect my application? And whether it would hinder it in any way ? Thanks
text Change Of Points After Application
Sat, 15 Dec 2018 14:11:21 +0000
Hi All, I currently have an application in for a 489 visa after receiving state sponsorship from SA and an invite to apply. This week was the anniversary of qualified work experience. As a result I have 5 additional points. As I already have an application submitted am I right to assume this isn't relevant now? Thanks
text 309/100 - 600 Tourist Visa
Fri, 14 Dec 2018 19:44:19 +0000
I realise there is a lot of info on here in reference to getting a Tourist Visa (e600/600)(3/6/12 Months) but thought i'd make a thread soley for it and any experience. So let me ask the question on everyone's mind and see what stories and experience we get......... Should/could/can we apply for a Tourist visa subclass 600 whilst awaiting the decision on the 309 temporary part of the partner visa???
text Skillselect results
Fri, 14 Dec 2018 14:47:09 +0000
Hi does anyone know when October and November skillselect results will be available to view and why the delay thanks
So basically I've been told to leave and it's recommended it's a minimum of 5 business days. All good. What I'm trying to find out is if I go to NZ Sunday and I get my grant Monday do I really have to stay all week or can I change flight and come back to Oz? Is the 5 days just so they've got 5 days to issue the visa rather than average actual legal requirement as a minimum. I'll miss my husband and son so much!
text 187 processing times
Fri, 14 Dec 2018 07:27:41 +0000
Hi everyone waiting on 187 visa, Im new to the forum and am looking for anyone who can shed some light on the current wait time. I submitted my 187 29/06/2017 with all documentation through a MA. So far i have not heard anything back from immigration and am wondering what could be taking so long, especially when i see visa being granted from February this year 7 months after i applied. Im starting to feel a deflated and its placing a lot of strain on my family. Any advice would be much appreciated. Cheers
Hi I got invitation from sate (489) QLD. They gave 14 days to submit the required documents and I have done and submitted every thing that they required. Could you please tell me what is the process after this? or we just wait until they contact us? cheers
text 489 to 887 visa 2 years requirement update?
Fri, 14 Dec 2018 03:27:46 +0000
Hi, I recently noticed that the immigration website change a few words for the 887 visa 2 years residence requirement. It used to be a written as You must currently hold either: 1) a skilled visa (487, 489 or 495) 2) a Bridging visa A or Bridging visa B that was granted in relation to an application for a subclass 487, 489 or 495. You must have held a skilled visa at some time for at least two years before you apply for the visa. Hence, I assume that everyone know that we should stay at least for 2 years from the day grant of 489 visa. Now, however since the website being reformed, it is written as An eligible visa means either: 1) a subclass 489, 495, 496, 475 or 487 visa, or 2) a Bridging visa A or Bridging visa B, after having made a valid application for a subclass 489, 495 or 487 visa You must have held an eligible visa for at least a total of 2 years before you apply for a Skilled Regional (subclass 887) visa. For me, it sounds like the bridging visa time also can be counted for the 2 years requirement, am I wrong? I sent a few inquiry about these changes to migrate agents, but they have given me the different answers, so not sure which agents are correct. If anyone lodged the 887 visa application by counting his/her bridging visa time, I will appreciate if you share your experience with me. As it took 7 months to grant my 489 visa, so it is crucial information for me to get PR at the earlier stage. Cheers
text Granted
Thu, 13 Dec 2018 12:58:35 +0000
Hi all, Finally the day has arrived which I was waiting for a long long period. Just wanted to share my timeline as I have got lot of help from the group members and I am more than happy to help anyone. Here’s how it followed Position: Retail Manager State: QLD Applied 187 on 5th June 17 Rcb got approved in just 2 weeks Nomination and visa approved same day and same time on 13/12/18. Took only 19 months This is how Santa gives the surprise in Christmas month... All I want to say is keep faith in God and keep working hard.. The day is not too far.. Hope everyone gets their day ASAP and I wish everyone out here a good luck and bright future. Thankyou
text Work experience points
Thu, 13 Dec 2018 12:48:06 +0000
Hi there, Can anyone guide me about my work experience points? I have exactly 3 years accounting work experience after my master of accounting degree. I want to start my assessment next month with CA or IPA, but I heard that some assessment organizations like Vet assess reduces one year or more. Now my question is that does anyone know does CA or IPA consider all 3 years of skill assessment or reduces one year.
text AAT Complain Right for Offshore Applicants
Thu, 13 Dec 2018 11:45:45 +0000
Hello Friends, May I ask you to please guide me in regard to the following questions: 1. Do I have the review right on AAT in case my 189 skilled visa rejects considering I am an offshore applicant? 2. If I cancel my currently granted visa, do the records and documents associated with the application also delete? 3. If my partner receives a positive skill assessment, does she still need to provide English language requirements for the 189 visa? If yes, how long is the IELTS test valid? 1 year or 3 years? Thank you
text Child born overseas to an Australian citizen
Thu, 13 Dec 2018 11:09:20 +0000
Hello all. Really need some help. My daughter was born overseas last month and my husband is an Australian citizen while I am a temporary resident. I want to travel to Australia ASAP to be with my husband. What’s my best option? Applying for citizenship by descent would take too long 😞 if I add my daughter in my application for PR, would that be enough for her to get a visa for now as we’ve gotten a passport made for her from the country she was born in. We’ll be grateful for any help. Thanks
text AHPARA In-pronciple approval
Thu, 13 Dec 2018 06:03:20 +0000
Hi all I would like to clearify my timeframe for finalizing AHPRA reg. ICHC issued date is: 29/06/2018 (Singapore) 04/07/2018 (Korea) COGS issued date is 16/07/2018 According to the in-priciple approval letter, i need to provide statutory declaration if i present in person within 6month of the COGS issue date. In addition, if I will be presenting for ID check over 6 month from date of issue of my ICHC, I need to arrange a new ICHC which to be sent directly office. so if I visit the office on 21st December, do I still need to arrange new ICHC? many thank in advance